Privacy policy

The following data protection declaration applies to the use of our online offer www.esforin.com (hereinafter “website”).

We attach great importance to data protection. The collection and processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations, in particular the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). We collect and process your personal data in order to offer you the above-mentioned portal. This declaration describes how and for what purpose your data is collected and used and what options you have in connection with personal data.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your data in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data protection officer

PROLIANCE GmbH
www.datenschutzexperte.de
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München
datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de

1 person in charge

The person responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 7 DSGVO is

ES FOR IN SE, Ruhrallee 201, 45136 Essen, info@esforin.com, Phone +49 201 220 38 100

If you wish to object to the collection, processing or use of your data by us in accordance with these data protection provisions, either as a whole or for individual measures, you can address your objection to the person responsible.

You can save and print out this data protection declaration at any time.

2 General use of the website

2.1 Hosting

The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services that we use for the purpose of operating the website.

For this purpose, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 f) DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO.

 2.2 Access data

We collect information about you when you use this website. We automatically collect information about your usage pattern and your interaction with us and register data about your computer or mobile device. We collect, store and use data about every access to our online offer (so-called server log files). This access data includes:

– Name and URL of the accessed file

– Date and time of retrieval

– data volume transferred

– Message about successful retrieval (HTTP response code)

– Browser type and browser version

– Operating system

– Referer URL (i.e. the previously visited page)

– Websites that are called up by the user’s system via our website

– user’s internet service provider

– IP address and the requesting provider

We use this log data without allocation to your person or other profiling for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of our online offer, but also for anonymous recording of the number of visitors to our website (traffic) as well as the extent and type of use of our website and services, as well as for accounting purposes to measure the number of clicks received from cooperation partners. Based on this information, we can provide personalized and location-based content and analyze traffic, troubleshoot and correct errors and improve our services.

This is also our legitimate interest according to Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO.

We reserve the right to subsequently check the log data if there is a justified suspicion of illegal use based on concrete evidence. We store IP addresses in the log files for a limited period of time if this is necessary for security purposes or if it is necessary for the provision of services or the invoicing of a service, e.g. if you use one of our offers. After cancellation of the order process or after receipt of payment, we delete the IP address if it is no longer required for security purposes. We also store IP addresses if we have concrete suspicion of a criminal offence in connection with the use of our website. We also save the date of your last visit (e.g. when registering, logging in, clicking on links etc.) as part of your account.

2.3 Cookies

We use so-called session cookies to optimize our online offer. A session cookie is a small text file that is sent by the respective servers when you visit a website and is temporarily stored on your hard drive. This file as such contains a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the common session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. These cookies are deleted after you close your browser. They serve, for example, to enable you to use the shopping basket function over several pages.

We also use persistent cookies (also small text files that are stored on your terminal device) to a small extent, which remain on your terminal device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time. Their lifetime is between 1 month and 10 years. This enables us to present our offer to you in a more user-friendly, effective and secure manner and, for example, to display information on the site that is specially tailored to your interests.

Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO is to make our website more user-friendly, more effective and safer.

The following data and information are stored in the cookies:

– Log-in information

– Language settings

– search terms entered

– Information about the number of times our website is called up and the use of individual functions of our Internet presence.

When the cookie is activated, it is assigned an identification number and your personal data is not assigned to this identification number. Your name, your IP address or similar data that would allow the cookie to be assigned to you will not be placed in the cookie. On the basis of cookie technology, we only receive pseudonymised information, for example about which of our pages were visited, etc.

You can set your browser so that you are informed in advance about the setting of cookies and can decide in each individual case whether you want to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally, or whether cookies should be prevented completely. This may limit the functionality of the website.

2.4 E-mail contact

If you contact us (e.g. via contact form or e-mail), we will save your details for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

This is also in our legitimate interest according to Art 6 Paragraph 1 S. 1 f) DSGVO.

We only store and use other personal data if you give your consent or if this is legally permissible without special consent.

2.5 Storage period

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as this is necessary to fulfil the purposes pursued.

3 Processing of inventory data

We also process the inventory data described below.

3.1 Customer account

For an area with exclusive content for you, we maintain a customer account.

For new registration we collect master data (e.g. name, address), communication data (e.g. e-mail address) and, if applicable, payment data (bank details) as well as access data (user name and password).

In order to ensure your proper registration and to prevent unauthorized logins by third parties, you will receive an activation link by e-mail after your registration to activate your account. Only after successful registration do we permanently store the data you provide in our system.

You can have a customer account, once created, deleted by us at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A message in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. We will then delete your stored personal data, unless we still need to store them for the processing of orders or due to legal storage obligations.

Terms of contracts for the use of chargeable contents remain unaffected by this. A further ordinary termination of these contracts is required.

3.2 Newsletter

To be able to send you our newsletter, we use an opt-in procedure. Only if you have expressly confirmed to us beforehand that you wish to receive the newsletter, will we send you an activation e-mail and ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter by clicking on a link contained in this e-mail.

You can cancel your registration at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A notification in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every newsletter.

3.3 Product recommendations

Independent of the newsletter, we regularly send you product recommendations by e-mail. In this way, we can provide you with information about products from our range. In doing so, we comply strictly with the legal requirements. You can object to this at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. A notification in text form to the contact data mentioned under point 1 (e.g. e-mail, fax, letter) is sufficient for this purpose. Of course you will also find an unsubscribe link in every e-mail.

3.4 Legal basis and storage period

The legal basis for data processing in accordance with the above paragraphs is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a), b) and f) DSGVO. Our interests in data processing are in particular the initiation, conclusion and fulfilment of contracts as well as direct advertising and product information.

Unless specifically stated, we only store personal data for as long as this is necessary or legally required to fulfil the purposes pursued.

4 Your rights as a person affected by the data processing

Under applicable laws, you have various rights regarding your personal information. If you wish to exercise these rights, please send your request by e-mail or by post, clearly identifying yourself, to the address mentioned in point 1.

Below you will find an overview of your rights.

4.1 Right to confirmation and information

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us at any time as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you have the right to request from us, free of charge, information about the personal data stored about you, together with a copy of this data. Furthermore, you have the right to receive the following information:

  1. the processing purposes;
  2. the categories of personal data processed;
  3. the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular in the case of recipients in third countries or international organisations;
  4. if possible, the envisaged duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration;
  5. the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to you or of a right to have the processing restricted by the controller or to object to such processing;
  6. the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  7. if the personal data are not collected from you, all available information on the origin of the data;
  8. the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22 paragraphs 1 and 4 of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on you.

If personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, you have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 FADP in connection with the transfer.

4.2 Right of rectification

You have the right to ask us to correct any incorrect personal data concerning you without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration.

4.3 Right of deletion (“right to be forgotten”)

In accordance with Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that we delete personal data relating to you without delay, and we are obliged to delete personal data without delay if one of the following reasons applies:

  1. the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed
  2. you revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  3. you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21.1 FADP and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Article 21.2 FADP.
  4. the personal data have been processed unlawfully
  5. the deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which we are subject
  6. the personal data has been collected in relation to information society services provided, in accordance with Article 8(1) of the DPA

If we have made the personal data public and we are obliged to delete them pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 DSGVO, we shall take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform data controllers who process the personal data that you have requested them to delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data.

4.4 Right to restrict processing

You have the right to demand that we restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the accuracy of the personal data is disputed by you, for a period of time which enables us to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  2. the processing is unlawful and you refused to delete the personal data and instead requested the restriction of the use of the personal data
  3. we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need the data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  4. you have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO, as long as it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of our company outweigh yours.

4.5 Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this data to another responsible person without hindrance by us, provided that

  1. the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b) DSGVO and
  2. the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data transfer in accordance with paragraph 1, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible.

4.6 Right of objection

You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 e) or f) FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. We no longer process personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where personal data are processed by us for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it relates to such direct marketing.

You have the right to object, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Article 89, paragraph 1, DPA, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

4.7 Automated decisions including profiling

You have the right to object at any time to any decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has legal effect on you or which may similarly significantly affect you.

No automated decision making based on the personal data collected will take place.

4.8 Right to revoke a data protection consent

You have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

 4.9 Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you is unlawful.

5 Data security

We make every effort to ensure the security of your data within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and technical possibilities.

Your personal data will be transmitted encrypted. This applies in particular to the customer login. We use the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) coding system, but would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

To protect your data, we maintain technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, which we continually adapt to the state of the art.

We also do not guarantee that our offer is available at certain times; disturbances, interruptions or failures cannot be excluded. The servers used by us are regularly and carefully secured.

 

6 Transfer of data to third parties, no data transfer to non-EU countries

As a matter of principle, we only use your personal data within our company.

If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts (such as logistics service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transmission is necessary for the corresponding service.

In the event that we outsource certain parts of the data processing (“contract processing”), we contractually oblige contract processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

Data will not be transferred to bodies or persons outside the EU outside the cases mentioned in this declaration in section 2 and is not planned.